Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


G_PERSNL

Does the group do any of the following activities? Does the group discuss personal problems?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 500 36.3% 36.3% -1.32
Yes 879 63.7% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 28.5%
63
31.0%
148
37.4%
152
50.2%
119
35.9%
482
Yes 71.5%
158
69.0%
329
62.6%
254
49.8%
118
64.1%
859
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 37.9%
39
41.2%
115
29.8%
108
53.4%
31
36.0%
123
35.9%
84
36.3%
500
Yes 62.1%
64
58.8%
164
70.2%
255
46.6%
27
64.0%
219
64.1%
150
63.7%
879
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 34.9%
297
38.5%
203
36.3%
500
Yes 65.1%
555
61.5%
324
63.7%
879
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Don�t know Refused TOTAL
No 32.7%
71
38.6%
321
23.1%
6
27.5%
36
36.9%
55
100.0%
1
41.7%
10
36.3%
500
Yes 67.3%
146
61.4%
510
76.9%
20
72.5%
95
63.1%
94
0.0%
0
58.3%
14
63.7%
879
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 45.5%
30
37.3%
405
27.7%
49
29.7%
11
35.7%
5
36.3%
500
Yes 54.5%
36
62.7%
680
72.3%
128
70.3%
26
64.3%
9
63.7%
879
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 36.7%
265
31.8%
67
29.6%
21
39.1%
18
38.6%
17
35.7%
10
35.4%
398
Yes 63.3%
458
68.2%
144
70.4%
50
60.9%
28
61.4%
27
64.3%
18
64.6%
725
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123