Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


G_BOOKS

Does the group do any of the following activities? Does the group discuss books?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 601 43.6% 43.6% -1.14
Yes 778 56.4% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 40.3%
89
42.3%
202
42.4%
172
49.8%
118
43.3%
581
Yes 59.7%
132
57.7%
275
57.6%
234
50.2%
119
56.7%
760
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 40.8%
42
49.1%
137
42.4%
154
41.4%
24
45.3%
155
38.0%
89
43.6%
601
Yes 59.2%
61
50.9%
142
57.6%
209
58.6%
34
54.7%
187
62.0%
145
56.4%
778
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 43.2%
368
44.2%
233
43.6%
601
Yes 56.8%
484
55.8%
294
56.4%
778
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Don�t know Refused TOTAL
No 45.6%
99
44.0%
366
23.1%
6
42.7%
56
41.6%
62
100.0%
1
45.8%
11
43.6%
601
Yes 54.4%
118
56.0%
465
76.9%
20
57.3%
75
58.4%
87
0.0%
0
54.2%
13
56.4%
778
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 42.4%
28
44.7%
485
37.3%
66
43.2%
16
42.9%
6
43.6%
601
Yes 57.6%
38
55.3%
600
62.7%
111
56.8%
21
57.1%
8
56.4%
778
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 42.6%
308
51.7%
109
42.3%
30
50.0%
23
34.1%
15
35.7%
10
44.1%
495
Yes 57.4%
415
48.3%
102
57.7%
41
50.0%
23
65.9%
29
64.3%
18
55.9%
628
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123