Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


G_CMMNTY

Does the group do any of the following activities? Does the group do things for the community?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 297 21.5% 21.5% -1.91
Yes 1082 78.5% 100% .52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 19.9%
44
20.3%
97
23.9%
97
21.5%
51
21.6%
289
Yes 80.1%
177
79.7%
380
76.1%
309
78.5%
186
78.4%
1052
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 17.5%
18
20.8%
58
19.6%
71
22.4%
13
22.8%
78
25.2%
59
21.5%
297
Yes 82.5%
85
79.2%
221
80.4%
292
77.6%
45
77.2%
264
74.8%
175
78.5%
1082
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 21.1%
180
22.2%
117
21.5%
297
Yes 78.9%
672
77.8%
410
78.5%
1082
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Donít know Refused TOTAL
No 18.4%
40
20.6%
171
26.9%
7
29.8%
39
22.8%
34
100.0%
1
20.8%
5
21.5%
297
Yes 81.6%
177
79.4%
660
73.1%
19
70.2%
92
77.2%
115
0.0%
0
79.2%
19
78.5%
1082
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 15.2%
10
23.0%
250
14.7%
26
21.6%
8
21.4%
3
21.5%
297
Yes 84.8%
56
77.0%
835
85.3%
151
78.4%
29
78.6%
11
78.5%
1082
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 20.7%
150
21.3%
45
18.3%
13
26.1%
12
11.4%
5
28.6%
8
20.7%
233
Yes 79.3%
573
78.7%
166
81.7%
58
73.9%
34
88.6%
39
71.4%
20
79.3%
890
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123