Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


G_PARTY

Does the group do any of the following activities? Does the group have parties?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 552 40% 40% -1.22
Yes 827 60% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 31.2%
69
37.5%
179
44.3%
180
46.0%
109
40.0%
537
Yes 68.8%
152
62.5%
298
55.7%
226
54.0%
128
60.0%
804
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 49.5%
51
44.8%
125
36.6%
133
31.0%
18
38.0%
130
40.6%
95
40.0%
552
Yes 50.5%
52
55.2%
154
63.4%
230
69.0%
40
62.0%
212
59.4%
139
60.0%
827
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 38.4%
327
42.7%
225
40.0%
552
Yes 61.6%
525
57.3%
302
60.0%
827
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Don�t know Refused TOTAL
No 39.2%
85
38.6%
321
26.9%
7
43.5%
57
48.3%
72
0.0%
0
41.7%
10
40.0%
552
Yes 60.8%
132
61.4%
510
73.1%
19
56.5%
74
51.7%
77
100.0%
1
58.3%
14
60.0%
827
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 42.4%
28
37.6%
408
54.8%
97
37.8%
14
35.7%
5
40.0%
552
Yes 57.6%
38
62.4%
677
45.2%
80
62.2%
23
64.3%
9
60.0%
827
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 41.5%
300
40.8%
86
35.2%
25
34.8%
16
22.7%
10
32.1%
9
39.7%
446
Yes 58.5%
423
59.2%
125
64.8%
46
65.2%
30
77.3%
34
67.9%
19
60.3%
677
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123