Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


G_EMOTNL

Does the group do any of the following activities? Does the group provide emotional support?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 200 14.5% 14.5% -2.43
Yes 1179 85.5% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 17.6%
39
12.2%
58
11.1%
45
21.5%
51
14.4%
193
Yes 82.4%
182
87.8%
419
88.9%
361
78.5%
186
85.6%
1148
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 19.4%
20
11.1%
31
12.4%
45
13.8%
8
16.1%
55
17.5%
41
14.5%
200
Yes 80.6%
83
88.9%
248
87.6%
318
86.2%
50
83.9%
287
82.5%
193
85.5%
1179
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 12.6%
107
17.6%
93
14.5%
200
Yes 87.4%
745
82.4%
434
85.5%
1179
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Don�t know Refused TOTAL
No 19.4%
42
13.8%
115
11.5%
3
10.7%
14
14.1%
21
0.0%
0
20.8%
5
14.5%
200
Yes 80.6%
175
86.2%
716
88.5%
23
89.3%
117
85.9%
128
100.0%
1
79.2%
19
85.5%
1179
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 13.6%
9
14.9%
162
14.1%
25
8.1%
3
7.1%
1
14.5%
200
Yes 86.4%
57
85.1%
923
85.9%
152
91.9%
34
92.9%
13
85.5%
1179
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 13.7%
99
17.1%
36
9.9%
7
23.9%
11
9.1%
4
17.9%
5
14.4%
162
Yes 86.3%
624
82.9%
175
90.1%
64
76.1%
35
90.9%
40
82.1%
23
85.6%
961
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123