Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


G_12STEP

Does the group do any of the following activities? Does the group follow a �twelve-step� program?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1232 89.3% 89.3% -.35
Yes 147 10.7% 100% 2.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 84.6%
187
89.7%
428
91.9%
373
89.5%
212
89.5%
1200
Yes 15.4%
34
10.3%
49
8.1%
33
10.5%
25
10.5%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 81.6%
84
89.6%
250
86.8%
315
91.4%
53
91.2%
312
93.2%
218
89.3%
1232
Yes 18.4%
19
10.4%
29
13.2%
48
8.6%
5
8.8%
30
6.8%
16
10.7%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 89.7%
764
88.8%
468
89.3%
1232
Yes 10.3%
88
11.2%
59
10.7%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Don�t know Refused TOTAL
No 83.9%
182
92.3%
767
80.8%
21
84.0%
110
86.6%
129
100.0%
1
91.7%
22
89.3%
1232
Yes 16.1%
35
7.7%
64
19.2%
5
16.0%
21
13.4%
20
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
10.7%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 83.3%
55
91.2%
990
80.8%
143
81.1%
30
100.0%
14
89.3%
1232
Yes 16.7%
11
8.8%
95
19.2%
34
18.9%
7
0.0%
0
10.7%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 89.9%
650
90.0%
190
87.3%
62
87.0%
40
93.2%
41
78.6%
22
89.5%
1005
Yes 10.1%
73
10.0%
21
12.7%
9
13.0%
6
6.8%
3
21.4%
6
10.5%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123