Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


G_ARTMUS

Does the group do any of the following activities? Does the group discuss art or music?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 959 69.5% 69.5% -.66
Yes 420 30.5% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 58.4%
129
70.0%
334
74.6%
303
71.3%
169
69.7%
935
Yes 41.6%
92
30.0%
143
25.4%
103
28.7%
68
30.3%
406
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 62.1%
64
73.1%
204
66.9%
243
63.8%
37
69.0%
236
74.8%
175
69.5%
959
Yes 37.9%
39
26.9%
75
33.1%
120
36.2%
21
31.0%
106
25.2%
59
30.5%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 68.0%
579
72.1%
380
69.5%
959
Yes 32.0%
273
27.9%
147
30.5%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Don�t know Refused TOTAL
No 60.4%
131
72.6%
603
38.5%
10
72.5%
95
67.8%
101
100.0%
1
75.0%
18
69.5%
959
Yes 39.6%
86
27.4%
228
61.5%
16
27.5%
36
32.2%
48
0.0%
0
25.0%
6
30.5%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 66.7%
44
71.4%
775
62.1%
110
62.2%
23
50.0%
7
69.5%
959
Yes 33.3%
22
28.6%
310
37.9%
67
37.8%
14
50.0%
7
30.5%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 70.0%
506
74.4%
157
66.2%
47
69.6%
32
50.0%
22
78.6%
22
70.0%
786
Yes 30.0%
217
25.6%
54
33.8%
24
30.4%
14
50.0%
22
21.4%
6
30.0%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123