Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


G_PRAY

Does the group ever pray together?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 226 16.4% 16.4% -2.26
Yes 1153 83.6% 100% .44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 17.6%
39
17.8%
85
15.0%
61
15.2%
36
16.5%
221
Yes 82.4%
182
82.2%
392
85.0%
345
84.8%
201
83.5%
1120
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 17.5%
18
12.2%
34
15.4%
56
8.6%
5
20.2%
69
18.8%
44
16.4%
226
Yes 82.5%
85
87.8%
245
84.6%
307
91.4%
53
79.8%
273
81.2%
190
83.6%
1153
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 16.5%
141
16.1%
85
16.4%
226
Yes 83.5%
711
83.9%
442
83.6%
1153
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Don�t know Refused TOTAL
No 22.1%
48
14.1%
117
11.5%
3
19.8%
26
16.8%
25
0.0%
0
29.2%
7
16.4%
226
Yes 77.9%
169
85.9%
714
88.5%
23
80.2%
105
83.2%
124
100.0%
1
70.8%
17
83.6%
1153
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 10.6%
7
17.8%
193
11.3%
20
16.2%
6
0.0%
0
16.4%
226
Yes 89.4%
59
82.2%
892
88.7%
157
83.8%
31
100.0%
14
83.6%
1153
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 12.2%
88
21.3%
45
15.5%
11
21.7%
10
11.4%
5
25.0%
7
14.8%
166
Yes 87.8%
635
78.7%
166
84.5%
60
78.3%
36
88.6%
39
75.0%
21
85.2%
957
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123