Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


GROUP_1

Do you attend any prayer group meetings or Bible study groups?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 369 26.8% 26.8% -1.65
Yes 1010 73.2% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 25.8%
57
29.4%
140
25.9%
105
26.2%
62
27.1%
364
Yes 74.2%
164
70.6%
337
74.1%
301
73.8%
175
72.9%
977
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 23.3%
24
23.3%
65
25.3%
92
19.0%
11
30.1%
103
31.6%
74
26.8%
369
Yes 76.7%
79
76.7%
214
74.7%
271
81.0%
47
69.9%
239
68.4%
160
73.2%
1010
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 27.1%
231
26.2%
138
26.8%
369
Yes 72.9%
621
73.8%
389
73.2%
1010
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Don�t know Refused TOTAL
No 32.7%
71
24.9%
207
34.6%
9
25.2%
33
28.9%
43
0.0%
0
25.0%
6
26.8%
369
Yes 67.3%
146
75.1%
624
65.4%
17
74.8%
98
71.1%
106
100.0%
1
75.0%
18
73.2%
1010
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 16.7%
11
29.1%
316
18.1%
32
27.0%
10
0.0%
0
26.8%
369
Yes 83.3%
55
70.9%
769
81.9%
145
73.0%
27
100.0%
14
73.2%
1010
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 21.3%
154
37.9%
80
25.4%
18
21.7%
10
27.3%
12
32.1%
9
25.2%
283
Yes 78.7%
569
62.1%
131
74.6%
53
78.3%
36
72.7%
32
67.9%
19
74.8%
840
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123