Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


G_PRAY2

[IF G_PRAY = 1 YES]Does the group pray every time?
  1) Every time it meets
  2) Almost every time it meets
  3) Only once in a while

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every time it meets 1027 89.1% 89.1% -.33
Almost every time it meets 70 6.1% 95.1% 1.75
Only once in a while 56 4.9% 100% 3.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Every time it meets 86.8%
158
91.1%
357
88.4%
305
89.1%
179
89.2%
999
Almost every time it meets 7.7%
14
5.9%
23
5.8%
20
5.0%
10
6.0%
67
Only once in a while 5.5%
10
3.1%
12
5.8%
20
6.0%
12
4.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
392
100.0%
345
100.0%
201

1120


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Every time it meets 87.1%
74
89.8%
220
92.2%
283
98.1%
52
84.6%
231
87.9%
167
89.1%
1027
Almost every time it meets 8.2%
7
6.9%
17
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
9.9%
27
5.3%
10
6.1%
70
Only once in a while 4.7%
4
3.3%
8
4.9%
15
1.9%
1
5.5%
15
6.8%
13
4.9%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
245
100.0%
307
100.0%
53
100.0%
273
100.0%
190

1153


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Every time it meets 89.7%
638
88.0%
389
89.1%
1027
Almost every time it meets 6.2%
44
5.9%
26
6.1%
70
Only once in a while 4.1%
29
6.1%
27
4.9%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
711
100.0%
442

1153


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Dont know Refused TOTAL
Every time it meets 85.8%
145
90.5%
646
87.0%
20
88.6%
93
87.1%
108
100.0%
1
82.4%
14
89.1%
1027
Almost every time it meets 8.9%
15
5.3%
38
4.3%
1
6.7%
7
5.6%
7
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
6.1%
70
Only once in a while 5.3%
9
4.2%
30
8.7%
2
4.8%
5
7.3%
9
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
4.9%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
714
100.0%
23
100.0%
105
100.0%
124
100.0%
1
100.0%
17

1153


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
Every time it meets 83.1%
49
89.7%
800
88.5%
139
87.1%
27
85.7%
12
89.1%
1027
Almost every time it meets 8.5%
5
5.6%
50
7.6%
12
6.5%
2
7.1%
1
6.1%
70
Only once in a while 8.5%
5
4.7%
42
3.8%
6
6.5%
2
7.1%
1
4.9%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
892
100.0%
157
100.0%
31
100.0%
14

1153


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
Every time it meets 89.1%
566
84.3%
140
93.3%
56
86.1%
31
97.4%
38
95.2%
20
88.9%
851
Almost every time it meets 6.3%
40
8.4%
14
1.7%
1
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
6.3%
60
Only once in a while 4.6%
29
7.2%
12
5.0%
3
2.8%
1
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
635
100.0%
166
100.0%
60
100.0%
36
100.0%
39
100.0%
21

957