Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


P_TIME

[IF G_PRAY = 1 �YES�]Does the prayer time usually last�?
  1) Just a few moments
  2) About five minutes
  3) About ten minutes
  4) About fifteen minutes
  5) About twenty minutes
  8) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Just a few moments 497 43.1% 43.1% -.89
About five minutes 327 28.4% 71.5% -.03
About ten minutes 176 15.3% 86.7% .83
About fifteen minutes 101 8.8% 95.5% 1.68
About twenty minutes 51 4.4% 99.9% 2.54
Refused 1 .1% 100% 5.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Just a few moments 40.1%
73
42.6%
167
43.5%
150
46.3%
93
43.1%
483
About five minutes 30.2%
55
28.6%
112
27.8%
96
28.4%
57
28.6%
320
About ten minutes 15.4%
28
14.0%
55
16.5%
57
14.4%
29
15.1%
169
About fifteen minutes 9.3%
17
10.5%
41
7.5%
26
6.5%
13
8.7%
97
About twenty minutes 4.9%
9
4.3%
17
4.3%
15
4.5%
9
4.5%
50
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
392
100.0%
345
100.0%
201

1120


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Just a few moments 32.9%
28
35.9%
88
44.0%
135
50.9%
27
47.3%
129
47.4%
90
43.1%
497
About five minutes 29.4%
25
32.2%
79
25.4%
78
17.0%
9
28.6%
78
30.5%
58
28.4%
327
About ten minutes 18.8%
16
19.2%
47
12.7%
39
24.5%
13
15.0%
41
10.5%
20
15.3%
176
About fifteen minutes 8.2%
7
8.6%
21
11.7%
36
7.5%
4
6.6%
18
7.9%
15
8.8%
101
About twenty minutes 10.6%
9
3.7%
9
6.2%
19
0.0%
0
2.6%
7
3.7%
7
4.4%
51
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
245
100.0%
307
100.0%
53
100.0%
273
100.0%
190

1153


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Just a few moments 41.9%
298
45.0%
199
43.1%
497
About five minutes 27.7%
197
29.4%
130
28.4%
327
About ten minutes 16.2%
115
13.8%
61
15.3%
176
About fifteen minutes 9.7%
69
7.2%
32
8.8%
101
About twenty minutes 4.5%
32
4.3%
19
4.4%
51
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
711
100.0%
442

1153


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Don�t know Refused TOTAL
Just a few moments 46.2%
78
43.4%
310
34.8%
8
41.0%
43
41.9%
52
0.0%
0
35.3%
6
43.1%
497
About five minutes 27.8%
47
27.9%
199
30.4%
7
29.5%
31
32.3%
40
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
28.4%
327
About ten minutes 12.4%
21
16.1%
115
30.4%
7
13.3%
14
11.3%
14
0.0%
0
29.4%
5
15.3%
176
About fifteen minutes 7.1%
12
8.8%
63
4.3%
1
12.4%
13
8.9%
11
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.8%
101
About twenty minutes 6.5%
11
3.6%
26
0.0%
0
3.8%
4
5.6%
7
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
4.4%
51
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
714
100.0%
23
100.0%
105
100.0%
124
100.0%
1
100.0%
17

1153


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
Just a few moments 44.1%
26
43.7%
390
38.2%
60
45.2%
14
50.0%
7
43.1%
497
About five minutes 22.0%
13
29.5%
263
26.8%
42
19.4%
6
21.4%
3
28.4%
327
About ten minutes 15.3%
9
15.1%
135
16.6%
26
16.1%
5
7.1%
1
15.3%
176
About fifteen minutes 8.5%
5
8.1%
72
12.1%
19
9.7%
3
14.3%
2
8.8%
101
About twenty minutes 10.2%
6
3.5%
31
6.4%
10
9.7%
3
7.1%
1
4.4%
51
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
892
100.0%
157
100.0%
31
100.0%
14

1153


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
Just a few moments 39.4%
250
50.0%
83
36.7%
22
61.1%
22
59.0%
23
47.6%
10
42.8%
410
About five minutes 31.3%
199
24.1%
40
20.0%
12
19.4%
7
25.6%
10
28.6%
6
28.6%
274
About ten minutes 17.3%
110
12.0%
20
21.7%
13
11.1%
4
2.6%
1
9.5%
2
15.7%
150
About fifteen minutes 8.0%
51
9.6%
16
15.0%
9
5.6%
2
12.8%
5
9.5%
2
8.9%
85
About twenty minutes 3.8%
24
4.2%
7
6.7%
4
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
3.9%
37
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
635
100.0%
166
100.0%
60
100.0%
36
100.0%
39
100.0%
21

957