Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


P_SHARE

[IF G_PRAY= 1 �YES�]Does the prayer time usually include: people sharing their needs?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 479 34.7% 34.7% -1.37
Yes 900 65.3% 100% .73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 34.4%
76
36.1%
172
31.0%
126
36.3%
86
34.3%
460
Yes 65.6%
145
63.9%
305
69.0%
280
63.7%
151
65.7%
881
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 38.8%
40
28.3%
79
31.1%
113
34.5%
20
40.9%
140
37.2%
87
34.7%
479
Yes 61.2%
63
71.7%
200
68.9%
250
65.5%
38
59.1%
202
62.8%
147
65.3%
900
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 33.5%
285
36.8%
194
34.7%
479
Yes 66.5%
567
63.2%
333
65.3%
900
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Don�t know Refused TOTAL
No 42.4%
92
32.3%
268
19.2%
5
35.1%
46
35.6%
53
0.0%
0
62.5%
15
34.7%
479
Yes 57.6%
125
67.7%
563
80.8%
21
64.9%
85
64.4%
96
100.0%
1
37.5%
9
65.3%
900
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 40.9%
27
35.2%
382
30.5%
54
29.7%
11
35.7%
5
34.7%
479
Yes 59.1%
39
64.8%
703
69.5%
123
70.3%
26
64.3%
9
65.3%
900
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 26.0%
188
46.4%
98
32.4%
23
43.5%
20
54.5%
24
39.3%
11
32.4%
364
Yes 74.0%
535
53.6%
113
67.6%
48
56.5%
26
45.5%
20
60.7%
17
67.6%
759
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123