Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


P_CONFSS

[IF G_PRAY = 1 “YES”]Does the prayer time usually include: people confessing their sins?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 928 67.3% 67.3% -.7
Yes 451 32.7% 100% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 62.9%
139
69.0%
329
69.0%
280
66.2%
157
67.5%
905
Yes 37.1%
82
31.0%
148
31.0%
126
33.8%
80
32.5%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 56.3%
58
59.9%
167
62.8%
228
63.8%
37
75.4%
258
76.9%
180
67.3%
928
Yes 43.7%
45
40.1%
112
37.2%
135
36.2%
21
24.6%
84
23.1%
54
32.7%
451
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 68.1%
580
66.0%
348
67.3%
928
Yes 31.9%
272
34.0%
179
32.7%
451
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Don’t know Refused TOTAL
No 67.3%
146
66.8%
555
53.8%
14
71.0%
93
69.1%
103
0.0%
0
70.8%
17
67.3%
928
Yes 32.7%
71
33.2%
276
46.2%
12
29.0%
38
30.9%
46
100.0%
1
29.2%
7
32.7%
451
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 65.2%
43
70.3%
763
50.3%
89
70.3%
26
50.0%
7
67.3%
928
Yes 34.8%
23
29.7%
322
49.7%
88
29.7%
11
50.0%
7
32.7%
451
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 61.7%
446
75.4%
159
63.4%
45
71.7%
33
81.8%
36
82.1%
23
66.1%
742
Yes 38.3%
277
24.6%
52
36.6%
26
28.3%
13
18.2%
8
17.9%
5
33.9%
381
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123