Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


P_FORGIV

[IF G_PRAY = 1 �YES�]Does the prayer time usually include: people asking God for forgiveness?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 598 43.4% 43.4% -1.14
Yes 781 56.6% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 36.2%
80
44.4%
212
44.6%
181
46.8%
111
43.5%
584
Yes 63.8%
141
55.6%
265
55.4%
225
53.2%
126
56.5%
757
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 32.0%
33
36.2%
101
39.4%
143
39.7%
23
51.8%
177
51.7%
121
43.4%
598
Yes 68.0%
70
63.8%
178
60.6%
220
60.3%
35
48.2%
165
48.3%
113
56.6%
781
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 46.1%
393
38.9%
205
43.4%
598
Yes 53.9%
459
61.1%
322
56.6%
781
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Don�t know Refused TOTAL
No 45.6%
99
41.8%
347
38.5%
10
47.3%
62
46.3%
69
0.0%
0
45.8%
11
43.4%
598
Yes 54.4%
118
58.2%
484
61.5%
16
52.7%
69
53.7%
80
100.0%
1
54.2%
13
56.6%
781
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 36.4%
24
46.7%
507
28.8%
51
32.4%
12
28.6%
4
43.4%
598
Yes 63.6%
42
53.3%
578
71.2%
126
67.6%
25
71.4%
10
56.6%
781
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 38.7%
280
49.8%
105
32.4%
23
50.0%
23
45.5%
20
60.7%
17
41.7%
468
Yes 61.3%
443
50.2%
106
67.6%
48
50.0%
23
54.5%
24
39.3%
11
58.3%
655
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123