Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


P_THANKG

[IF G_PRAY = 1 �YES�]Does the prayer time usually include: people thanking God?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 271 19.7% 19.7% -2.02
Yes 1108 80.3% 100% .49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 20.4%
45
20.3%
97
18.2%
74
20.7%
49
19.8%
265
Yes 79.6%
176
79.7%
380
81.8%
332
79.3%
188
80.2%
1076
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 19.4%
20
14.7%
41
17.6%
64
10.3%
6
24.6%
84
23.9%
56
19.7%
271
Yes 80.6%
83
85.3%
238
82.4%
299
89.7%
52
75.4%
258
76.1%
178
80.3%
1108
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 19.7%
168
19.5%
103
19.7%
271
Yes 80.3%
684
80.5%
424
80.3%
1108
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Don�t know Refused TOTAL
No 25.3%
55
17.1%
142
11.5%
3
22.9%
30
22.1%
33
0.0%
0
33.3%
8
19.7%
271
Yes 74.7%
162
82.9%
689
88.5%
23
77.1%
101
77.9%
116
100.0%
1
66.7%
16
80.3%
1108
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 15.2%
10
21.4%
232
12.4%
22
18.9%
7
0.0%
0
19.7%
271
Yes 84.8%
56
78.6%
853
87.6%
155
81.1%
30
100.0%
14
80.3%
1108
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 14.0%
101
27.5%
58
16.9%
12
26.1%
12
11.4%
5
28.6%
8
17.5%
196
Yes 86.0%
622
72.5%
153
83.1%
59
73.9%
34
88.6%
39
71.4%
20
82.5%
927
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123