Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LONGEXST

How long has the group been in existence?
  1) Less than a year
  2) One to two years
  3) Three to four years
  4) Five to nine years
  5) Ten years or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than a year 194 14.1% 14.1% -1.96
One to two years 110 8% 22% -1.29
Three to four years 105 7.6% 29.7% -.63
Five to nine years 145 10.5% 40.2% .04
Ten years or more 825 59.8% 100% .7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than a year 15.4%
34
14.7%
70
14.8%
60
8.9%
21
13.8%
185
One to two years 13.6%
30
8.4%
40
7.9%
32
3.4%
8
8.2%
110
Three to four years 8.1%
18
8.8%
42
8.6%
35
4.2%
10
7.8%
105
Five to nine years 15.8%
35
11.1%
53
8.1%
33
7.6%
18
10.4%
139
Ten years or more 47.1%
104
57.0%
272
60.6%
246
75.9%
180
59.8%
802
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Less than a year 18.4%
19
14.3%
40
15.2%
55
8.6%
5
11.7%
40
15.0%
35
14.1%
194
One to two years 3.9%
4
8.2%
23
6.9%
25
6.9%
4
7.0%
24
12.8%
30
8.0%
110
Three to four years 7.8%
8
6.8%
19
5.2%
19
5.2%
3
9.9%
34
9.4%
22
7.6%
105
Five to nine years 4.9%
5
9.0%
25
11.6%
42
10.3%
6
12.9%
44
9.8%
23
10.5%
145
Ten years or more 65.0%
67
61.6%
172
61.2%
222
69.0%
40
58.5%
200
53.0%
124
59.8%
825
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than a year 16.0%
136
11.0%
58
14.1%
194
One to two years 6.7%
57
10.1%
53
8.0%
110
Three to four years 7.6%
65
7.6%
40
7.6%
105
Five to nine years 10.6%
90
10.4%
55
10.5%
145
Ten years or more 59.2%
504
60.9%
321
59.8%
825
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Don�t know Refused TOTAL
Less than a year 16.6%
36
12.6%
105
11.5%
3
18.3%
24
13.4%
20
0.0%
0
25.0%
6
14.1%
194
One to two years 9.2%
20
7.8%
65
11.5%
3
10.7%
14
5.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
110
Three to four years 6.5%
14
8.5%
71
11.5%
3
6.9%
9
5.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.6%
105
Five to nine years 15.2%
33
9.4%
78
15.4%
4
9.9%
13
9.4%
14
0.0%
0
12.5%
3
10.5%
145
Ten years or more 52.5%
114
61.6%
512
50.0%
13
54.2%
71
66.4%
99
100.0%
1
62.5%
15
59.8%
825
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
Less than a year 15.2%
10
14.1%
153
13.6%
24
13.5%
5
14.3%
2
14.1%
194
One to two years 1.5%
1
7.9%
86
10.7%
19
5.4%
2
14.3%
2
8.0%
110
Three to four years 12.1%
8
6.8%
74
12.4%
22
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
7.6%
105
Five to nine years 10.6%
7
10.3%
112
11.3%
20
13.5%
5
7.1%
1
10.5%
145
Ten years or more 60.6%
40
60.8%
660
52.0%
92
67.6%
25
57.1%
8
59.8%
825
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
Less than a year 14.0%
101
15.2%
32
14.1%
10
8.7%
4
2.3%
1
7.1%
2
13.4%
150
One to two years 7.3%
53
6.2%
13
12.7%
9
6.5%
3
4.5%
2
10.7%
3
7.4%
83
Three to four years 8.3%
60
6.6%
14
7.0%
5
8.7%
4
2.3%
1
10.7%
3
7.7%
87
Five to nine years 10.5%
76
10.4%
22
15.5%
11
15.2%
7
2.3%
1
14.3%
4
10.8%
121
Ten years or more 59.9%
433
61.6%
130
50.7%
36
60.9%
28
88.6%
39
57.1%
16
60.7%
682
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123