Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


A_ADDICT

During the past year, has the group devoted a lot of attention, a little attention, or no attention to each of the following: overcoming additions?
  1) A lot
  2) A little
  3) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 251 18.2% 18.2% -1.73
A little 441 32% 50.2% -.41
None 687 49.8% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
A lot 24.9%
55
18.0%
86
15.8%
64
16.9%
40
18.3%
245
A little 35.3%
78
36.1%
172
31.3%
127
19.8%
47
31.6%
424
None 39.8%
88
45.9%
219
53.0%
215
63.3%
150
50.1%
672
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
A lot 26.2%
27
22.9%
64
23.1%
84
17.2%
10
12.3%
42
10.3%
24
18.2%
251
A little 31.1%
32
36.6%
102
32.2%
117
27.6%
16
31.6%
108
28.2%
66
32.0%
441
None 42.7%
44
40.5%
113
44.6%
162
55.2%
32
56.1%
192
61.5%
144
49.8%
687
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A lot 17.0%
145
20.1%
106
18.2%
251
A little 29.0%
247
36.8%
194
32.0%
441
None 54.0%
460
43.1%
227
49.8%
687
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Donít know Refused TOTAL
A lot 25.3%
55
14.3%
119
19.2%
5
25.2%
33
23.5%
35
0.0%
0
16.7%
4
18.2%
251
A little 28.1%
61
34.3%
285
46.2%
12
31.3%
41
20.8%
31
100.0%
1
41.7%
10
32.0%
441
None 46.5%
101
51.4%
427
34.6%
9
43.5%
57
55.7%
83
0.0%
0
41.7%
10
49.8%
687
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
A lot 27.3%
18
14.7%
160
33.9%
60
32.4%
12
7.1%
1
18.2%
251
A little 27.3%
18
32.4%
351
31.6%
56
24.3%
9
50.0%
7
32.0%
441
None 45.5%
30
52.9%
574
34.5%
61
43.2%
16
42.9%
6
49.8%
687
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
A lot 15.5%
112
19.0%
40
26.8%
19
21.7%
10
25.0%
11
10.7%
3
17.4%
195
A little 32.8%
237
26.5%
56
31.0%
22
28.3%
13
47.7%
21
35.7%
10
32.0%
359
None 51.7%
374
54.5%
115
42.3%
30
50.0%
23
27.3%
12
53.6%
15
50.7%
569
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123