Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


A_FAMILY

During the past year, has the group devoted a lot of attention, a little attention, or no attention to each of the following: improving family relationships?
  1) A lot
  2) A little
  3) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 813 59% 59% -.76
A little 382 27.7% 86.7% .64
None 184 13.3% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
A lot 67.4%
149
65.4%
312
56.4%
229
43.9%
104
59.2%
794
A little 22.2%
49
27.9%
133
28.3%
115
30.0%
71
27.4%
368
None 10.4%
23
6.7%
32
15.3%
62
26.2%
62
13.3%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
A lot 62.1%
64
63.1%
176
64.5%
234
62.1%
36
53.2%
182
51.7%
121
59.0%
813
A little 28.2%
29
22.9%
64
24.2%
88
22.4%
13
32.5%
111
32.9%
77
27.7%
382
None 9.7%
10
14.0%
39
11.3%
41
15.5%
9
14.3%
49
15.4%
36
13.3%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A lot 58.5%
498
59.8%
315
59.0%
813
A little 27.1%
231
28.7%
151
27.7%
382
None 14.4%
123
11.6%
61
13.3%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Don�t know Refused TOTAL
A lot 57.1%
124
59.7%
496
69.2%
18
67.9%
89
49.7%
74
100.0%
1
45.8%
11
59.0%
813
A little 27.2%
59
28.2%
234
26.9%
7
23.7%
31
28.2%
42
0.0%
0
37.5%
9
27.7%
382
None 15.7%
34
12.2%
101
3.8%
1
8.4%
11
22.1%
33
0.0%
0
16.7%
4
13.3%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
A lot 63.6%
42
56.2%
610
70.1%
124
75.7%
28
64.3%
9
59.0%
813
A little 25.8%
17
29.0%
315
22.0%
39
16.2%
6
35.7%
5
27.7%
382
None 10.6%
7
14.7%
160
7.9%
14
8.1%
3
0.0%
0
13.3%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
A lot 58.0%
419
55.9%
118
70.4%
50
50.0%
23
77.3%
34
60.7%
17
58.9%
661
A little 30.2%
218
27.5%
58
21.1%
15
32.6%
15
15.9%
7
17.9%
5
28.3%
318
None 11.9%
86
16.6%
35
8.5%
6
17.4%
8
6.8%
3
21.4%
6
12.8%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123