Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


A_FRGV_O

During the past year, has the group devoted a lot of attention, a little attention, or no attention to each of the following: forgiving other people?
  1) A lot
  2) A little
  3) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 872 63.2% 63.2% -.7
A little 311 22.6% 85.8% .67
None 196 14.2% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
A lot 71.5%
158
64.6%
308
60.6%
246
57.8%
137
63.3%
849
A little 17.2%
38
23.1%
110
24.6%
100
21.5%
51
22.3%
299
None 11.3%
25
12.4%
59
14.8%
60
20.7%
49
14.4%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
A lot 68.9%
71
72.4%
202
66.4%
241
62.1%
36
55.8%
191
56.0%
131
63.2%
872
A little 18.4%
19
17.2%
48
21.8%
79
20.7%
12
27.5%
94
25.2%
59
22.6%
311
None 12.6%
13
10.4%
29
11.8%
43
17.2%
10
16.7%
57
18.8%
44
14.2%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A lot 62.4%
532
64.5%
340
63.2%
872
A little 21.7%
185
23.9%
126
22.6%
311
None 15.8%
135
11.6%
61
14.2%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Donít know Refused TOTAL
A lot 66.8%
145
62.1%
516
76.9%
20
71.8%
94
56.4%
84
100.0%
1
50.0%
12
63.2%
872
A little 16.6%
36
24.9%
207
15.4%
4
16.0%
21
22.8%
34
0.0%
0
37.5%
9
22.6%
311
None 16.6%
36
13.0%
108
7.7%
2
12.2%
16
20.8%
31
0.0%
0
12.5%
3
14.2%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
A lot 65.2%
43
59.9%
650
79.7%
141
73.0%
27
78.6%
11
63.2%
872
A little 27.3%
18
24.1%
261
13.0%
23
16.2%
6
21.4%
3
22.6%
311
None 7.6%
5
16.0%
174
7.3%
13
10.8%
4
0.0%
0
14.2%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
A lot 67.4%
487
55.9%
118
70.4%
50
52.2%
24
68.2%
30
50.0%
14
64.4%
723
A little 22.0%
159
25.1%
53
15.5%
11
23.9%
11
15.9%
7
21.4%
6
22.0%
247
None 10.7%
77
19.0%
40
14.1%
10
23.9%
11
15.9%
7
28.6%
8
13.6%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123