Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


GROUP_2

Are you involved in any other small groups, such as a self-help group, support group, men's or women's group, or Sunday school class?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 381 27.6% 27.6% -1.62
Yes 998 72.4% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 33.5%
74
25.2%
120
25.4%
103
29.5%
70
27.4%
367
Yes 66.5%
147
74.8%
357
74.6%
303
70.5%
167
72.6%
974
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 35.0%
36
28.7%
80
27.8%
101
27.6%
16
26.6%
91
24.4%
57
27.6%
381
Yes 65.0%
67
71.3%
199
72.2%
262
72.4%
42
73.4%
251
75.6%
177
72.4%
998
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 27.1%
231
28.5%
150
27.6%
381
Yes 72.9%
621
71.5%
377
72.4%
998
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Don�t know Refused TOTAL
No 30.9%
67
27.2%
226
26.9%
7
24.4%
32
28.9%
43
0.0%
0
25.0%
6
27.6%
381
Yes 69.1%
150
72.8%
605
73.1%
19
75.6%
99
71.1%
106
100.0%
1
75.0%
18
72.4%
998
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 39.4%
26
25.3%
274
36.7%
65
32.4%
12
28.6%
4
27.6%
381
Yes 60.6%
40
74.7%
811
63.3%
112
67.6%
25
71.4%
10
72.4%
998
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 26.8%
194
36.0%
76
26.8%
19
32.6%
15
18.2%
8
17.9%
5
28.2%
317
Yes 73.2%
529
64.0%
135
73.2%
52
67.4%
31
81.8%
36
82.1%
23
71.8%
806
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123