Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


A_FRGV_S

During the past year, has the group devoted a lot of attention, a little attention, or no attention to each of the following: forgiving oneself?
  1) A lot
  2) A little
  3) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 709 51.4% 51.4% -.87
A little 413 29.9% 81.4% .43
None 257 18.6% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
A lot 61.1%
135
53.0%
253
47.0%
191
46.4%
110
51.4%
689
A little 24.9%
55
30.2%
144
34.2%
139
26.2%
62
29.8%
400
None 14.0%
31
16.8%
80
18.7%
76
27.4%
65
18.8%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
A lot 65.0%
67
58.1%
162
55.4%
201
55.2%
32
43.0%
147
42.7%
100
51.4%
709
A little 22.3%
23
26.5%
74
29.2%
106
24.1%
14
33.0%
113
35.5%
83
29.9%
413
None 12.6%
13
15.4%
43
15.4%
56
20.7%
12
24.0%
82
21.8%
51
18.6%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A lot 52.9%
451
49.0%
258
51.4%
709
A little 28.9%
246
31.7%
167
29.9%
413
None 18.2%
155
19.4%
102
18.6%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Donít know Refused TOTAL
A lot 56.2%
122
47.3%
393
73.1%
19
60.3%
79
54.4%
81
100.0%
1
58.3%
14
51.4%
709
A little 24.4%
53
33.3%
277
19.2%
5
26.0%
34
24.8%
37
0.0%
0
29.2%
7
29.9%
413
None 19.4%
42
19.4%
161
7.7%
2
13.7%
18
20.8%
31
0.0%
0
12.5%
3
18.6%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
A lot 53.0%
35
48.1%
522
69.5%
123
54.1%
20
64.3%
9
51.4%
709
A little 31.8%
21
31.4%
341
22.0%
39
21.6%
8
28.6%
4
29.9%
413
None 15.2%
10
20.5%
222
8.5%
15
24.3%
9
7.1%
1
18.6%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
A lot 52.4%
379
51.7%
109
50.7%
36
45.7%
21
52.3%
23
42.9%
12
51.6%
580
A little 31.3%
226
26.5%
56
28.2%
20
26.1%
12
34.1%
15
32.1%
9
30.1%
338
None 16.3%
118
21.8%
46
21.1%
15
28.3%
13
13.6%
6
25.0%
7
18.3%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123