Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


A_FINANC

During the past year, has the group devoted a lot of attention, a little attention, or no attention to each of the following: making financial decisions?
  1) A lot
  2) A little
  3) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 263 19.1% 19.1% -1.64
A little 562 40.8% 59.8% -.29
None 554 40.2% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
A lot 23.1%
51
18.4%
88
15.8%
64
22.4%
53
19.1%
256
A little 44.3%
98
45.3%
216
42.9%
174
24.1%
57
40.6%
545
None 32.6%
72
36.3%
173
41.4%
168
53.6%
127
40.3%
540
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
A lot 28.2%
29
23.3%
65
20.4%
74
31.0%
18
14.6%
50
11.5%
27
19.1%
263
A little 35.0%
36
40.9%
114
44.1%
160
22.4%
13
40.9%
140
42.3%
99
40.8%
562
None 36.9%
38
35.8%
100
35.5%
129
46.6%
27
44.4%
152
46.2%
108
40.2%
554
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A lot 18.9%
161
19.4%
102
19.1%
263
A little 36.4%
310
47.8%
252
40.8%
562
None 44.7%
381
32.8%
173
40.2%
554
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Don�t know Refused TOTAL
A lot 22.6%
49
17.3%
144
19.2%
5
18.3%
24
25.5%
38
0.0%
0
12.5%
3
19.1%
263
A little 44.2%
96
41.9%
348
42.3%
11
42.7%
56
26.8%
40
100.0%
1
41.7%
10
40.8%
562
None 33.2%
72
40.8%
339
38.5%
10
38.9%
51
47.7%
71
0.0%
0
45.8%
11
40.2%
554
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
A lot 16.7%
11
15.5%
168
39.5%
70
32.4%
12
14.3%
2
19.1%
263
A little 42.4%
28
40.6%
441
36.2%
64
51.4%
19
71.4%
10
40.8%
562
None 40.9%
27
43.9%
476
24.3%
43
16.2%
6
14.3%
2
40.2%
554
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
A lot 18.5%
134
18.5%
39
26.8%
19
26.1%
12
25.0%
11
10.7%
3
19.4%
218
A little 41.2%
298
33.2%
70
47.9%
34
32.6%
15
47.7%
21
53.6%
15
40.3%
453
None 40.2%
291
48.3%
102
25.4%
18
41.3%
19
27.3%
12
35.7%
10
40.2%
452
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123