Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


A_POLTIC

During the past year, has the group devoted a lot of attention, a little attention, or no attention to each of the following: discussing social issues or politics?
  1) A lot
  2) A little
  3) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 309 22.4% 22.4% -1.5
A little 635 46% 68.5% -.12
None 435 31.5% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
A lot 24.0%
53
26.2%
125
18.0%
73
21.1%
50
22.4%
301
A little 51.1%
113
47.0%
224
47.3%
192
37.1%
88
46.0%
617
None 24.9%
55
26.8%
128
34.7%
141
41.8%
99
31.5%
423
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
A lot 11.7%
12
19.0%
53
26.4%
96
15.5%
9
25.1%
86
22.6%
53
22.4%
309
A little 43.7%
45
48.0%
134
44.1%
160
36.2%
21
46.5%
159
49.6%
116
46.0%
635
None 44.7%
46
33.0%
92
29.5%
107
48.3%
28
28.4%
97
27.8%
65
31.5%
435
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A lot 22.3%
190
22.6%
119
22.4%
309
A little 44.8%
382
48.0%
253
46.0%
635
None 32.9%
280
29.4%
155
31.5%
435
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Don�t know Refused TOTAL
A lot 29.5%
64
19.1%
159
34.6%
9
26.7%
35
24.8%
37
0.0%
0
20.8%
5
22.4%
309
A little 46.5%
101
48.6%
404
42.3%
11
39.7%
52
36.2%
54
100.0%
1
50.0%
12
46.0%
635
None 24.0%
52
32.3%
268
23.1%
6
33.6%
44
38.9%
58
0.0%
0
29.2%
7
31.5%
435
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
A lot 21.2%
14
21.4%
232
29.4%
52
16.2%
6
35.7%
5
22.4%
309
A little 42.4%
28
46.2%
501
48.6%
86
37.8%
14
42.9%
6
46.0%
635
None 36.4%
24
32.4%
352
22.0%
39
45.9%
17
21.4%
3
31.5%
435
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
A lot 21.2%
153
23.2%
49
21.1%
15
23.9%
11
18.2%
8
17.9%
5
21.5%
241
A little 47.6%
344
41.7%
88
45.1%
32
45.7%
21
52.3%
23
42.9%
12
46.3%
520
None 31.3%
226
35.1%
74
33.8%
24
30.4%
14
29.5%
13
39.3%
11
32.2%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123