Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


A_HELPND

During the past year, has the group devoted a lot of attention, a little attention, or no attention to each of the following: helping the needy?
  1) A lot
  2) A little
  3) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 800 58% 58% -.77
A little 398 28.9% 86.9% .63
None 181 13.1% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
A lot 56.1%
124
54.1%
258
58.6%
238
64.1%
152
57.6%
772
A little 31.2%
69
33.8%
161
27.1%
110
21.1%
50
29.1%
390
None 12.7%
28
12.2%
58
14.3%
58
14.8%
35
13.3%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
A lot 67.0%
69
67.0%
187
62.0%
225
69.0%
40
47.4%
162
50.0%
117
58.0%
800
A little 23.3%
24
22.6%
63
27.0%
98
19.0%
11
37.4%
128
31.6%
74
28.9%
398
None 9.7%
10
10.4%
29
11.0%
40
12.1%
7
15.2%
52
18.4%
43
13.1%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A lot 59.5%
507
55.6%
293
58.0%
800
A little 27.2%
232
31.5%
166
28.9%
398
None 13.3%
113
12.9%
68
13.1%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Don�t know Refused TOTAL
A lot 57.1%
124
56.8%
472
69.2%
18
51.9%
68
67.8%
101
100.0%
1
66.7%
16
58.0%
800
A little 30.0%
65
31.5%
262
23.1%
6
25.2%
33
18.1%
27
0.0%
0
20.8%
5
28.9%
398
None 12.9%
28
11.7%
97
7.7%
2
22.9%
30
14.1%
21
0.0%
0
12.5%
3
13.1%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
A lot 65.2%
43
55.7%
604
66.7%
118
70.3%
26
64.3%
9
58.0%
800
A little 24.2%
16
30.5%
331
23.7%
42
13.5%
5
28.6%
4
28.9%
398
None 10.6%
7
13.8%
150
9.6%
17
16.2%
6
7.1%
1
13.1%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
A lot 58.5%
423
56.4%
119
57.7%
41
58.7%
27
72.7%
32
42.9%
12
58.2%
654
A little 29.0%
210
28.4%
60
29.6%
21
26.1%
12
22.7%
10
39.3%
11
28.9%
324
None 12.4%
90
15.2%
32
12.7%
9
15.2%
7
4.5%
2
17.9%
5
12.9%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123