Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


A_BIBLE

During the past year, has the group devoted a lot of attention, a little attention, or no attention to each of the following: knowing more about the Bible?
  1) A lot
  2) A little
  3) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 950 68.9% 68.9% -.64
A little 148 10.7% 79.6% .6
None 281 20.4% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
A lot 72.9%
161
68.3%
326
68.0%
276
67.9%
161
68.9%
924
A little 7.7%
17
11.3%
54
10.1%
41
11.8%
28
10.4%
140
None 19.5%
43
20.3%
97
21.9%
89
20.3%
48
20.7%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
A lot 73.8%
76
75.3%
210
68.0%
247
81.0%
47
64.0%
219
64.5%
151
68.9%
950
A little 16.5%
17
7.5%
21
10.7%
39
6.9%
4
12.3%
42
10.7%
25
10.7%
148
None 9.7%
10
17.2%
48
21.2%
77
12.1%
7
23.7%
81
24.8%
58
20.4%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A lot 69.1%
589
68.5%
361
68.9%
950
A little 10.2%
87
11.6%
61
10.7%
148
None 20.7%
176
19.9%
105
20.4%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Donít know Refused TOTAL
A lot 63.6%
138
72.2%
600
69.2%
18
66.4%
87
61.7%
92
100.0%
1
58.3%
14
68.9%
950
A little 12.4%
27
9.6%
80
7.7%
2
9.2%
12
14.8%
22
0.0%
0
20.8%
5
10.7%
148
None 24.0%
52
18.2%
151
23.1%
6
24.4%
32
23.5%
35
0.0%
0
20.8%
5
20.4%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
A lot 66.7%
44
67.0%
727
80.8%
143
64.9%
24
85.7%
12
68.9%
950
A little 18.2%
12
10.3%
112
9.6%
17
16.2%
6
7.1%
1
10.7%
148
None 15.2%
10
22.7%
246
9.6%
17
18.9%
7
7.1%
1
20.4%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
A lot 75.9%
549
55.0%
116
76.1%
54
63.0%
29
90.9%
40
53.6%
15
71.5%
803
A little 8.7%
63
15.2%
32
7.0%
5
17.4%
8
2.3%
1
3.6%
1
9.8%
110
None 15.4%
111
29.9%
63
16.9%
12
19.6%
9
6.8%
3
42.9%
12
18.7%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123