Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


A_LRNPRY

During the past year, has the group devoted a lot of attention, a little attention, or no attention to each of the following: learning to pray?
  1) A lot
  2) A little
  3) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 688 49.9% 49.9% -.91
A little 347 25.2% 75.1% .3
None 344 24.9% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
A lot 57.0%
126
52.0%
248
44.8%
182
46.4%
110
49.7%
666
A little 22.2%
49
25.6%
122
28.6%
116
20.3%
48
25.0%
335
None 20.8%
46
22.4%
107
26.6%
108
33.3%
79
25.4%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
A lot 64.1%
66
59.5%
166
52.6%
191
60.3%
35
42.1%
144
36.8%
86
49.9%
688
A little 21.4%
22
18.3%
51
25.9%
94
19.0%
11
28.9%
99
29.9%
70
25.2%
347
None 14.6%
15
22.2%
62
21.5%
78
20.7%
12
28.9%
99
33.3%
78
24.9%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A lot 52.0%
443
46.5%
245
49.9%
688
A little 23.2%
198
28.3%
149
25.2%
347
None 24.8%
211
25.2%
133
24.9%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Don�t know Refused TOTAL
A lot 53.5%
116
49.6%
412
50.0%
13
54.2%
71
42.3%
63
100.0%
1
50.0%
12
49.9%
688
A little 24.9%
54
27.1%
225
23.1%
6
16.0%
21
22.8%
34
0.0%
0
29.2%
7
25.2%
347
None 21.7%
47
23.3%
194
26.9%
7
29.8%
39
34.9%
52
0.0%
0
20.8%
5
24.9%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
A lot 59.1%
39
45.1%
489
72.3%
128
56.8%
21
78.6%
11
49.9%
688
A little 25.8%
17
27.0%
293
13.0%
23
29.7%
11
21.4%
3
25.2%
347
None 15.2%
10
27.9%
303
14.7%
26
13.5%
5
0.0%
0
24.9%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
A lot 51.6%
373
47.9%
101
52.1%
37
54.3%
25
50.0%
22
32.1%
9
50.5%
567
A little 26.3%
190
21.3%
45
28.2%
20
17.4%
8
34.1%
15
25.0%
7
25.4%
285
None 22.1%
160
30.8%
65
19.7%
14
28.3%
13
15.9%
7
42.9%
12
24.1%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123