Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


A_GROW

During the past year, has the group devoted a lot of attention, a little attention, or no attention to each of the following: growing in oneís faith?
  1) A lot
  2) A little
  3) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 955 69.3% 69.3% -.62
A little 199 14.4% 83.7% .7
None 225 16.3% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
A lot 68.8%
152
70.4%
336
69.7%
283
68.4%
162
69.6%
933
A little 16.7%
37
13.8%
66
15.3%
62
10.1%
24
14.1%
189
None 14.5%
32
15.7%
75
15.0%
61
21.5%
51
16.3%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
A lot 64.1%
66
70.6%
197
71.6%
260
82.8%
48
65.2%
223
68.8%
161
69.3%
955
A little 21.4%
22
14.3%
40
14.0%
51
8.6%
5
14.6%
50
13.2%
31
14.4%
199
None 14.6%
15
15.1%
42
14.3%
52
8.6%
5
20.2%
69
17.9%
42
16.3%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A lot 72.2%
615
64.5%
340
69.3%
955
A little 11.6%
99
19.0%
100
14.4%
199
None 16.2%
138
16.5%
87
16.3%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Donít know Refused TOTAL
A lot 64.5%
140
71.6%
595
73.1%
19
70.2%
92
64.4%
96
0.0%
0
54.2%
13
69.3%
955
A little 18.4%
40
13.5%
112
26.9%
7
11.5%
15
12.8%
19
100.0%
1
20.8%
5
14.4%
199
None 17.1%
37
14.9%
124
0.0%
0
18.3%
24
22.8%
34
0.0%
0
25.0%
6
16.3%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
A lot 69.7%
46
67.6%
734
79.1%
140
64.9%
24
78.6%
11
69.3%
955
A little 19.7%
13
14.1%
153
13.6%
24
16.2%
6
21.4%
3
14.4%
199
None 10.6%
7
18.2%
198
7.3%
13
18.9%
7
0.0%
0
16.3%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
A lot 72.8%
526
62.6%
132
77.5%
55
63.0%
29
88.6%
39
53.6%
15
70.9%
796
A little 14.8%
107
14.7%
31
7.0%
5
15.2%
7
4.5%
2
14.3%
4
13.9%
156
None 12.4%
90
22.7%
48
15.5%
11
21.7%
10
6.8%
3
32.1%
9
15.2%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123