Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


A_CONFES

During the past year, has the group devoted a lot of attention, a little attention, or no attention to each of the following: confessing sins to God?
  1) A lot
  2) A little
  3) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 561 40.7% 40.7% -1.08
A little 375 27.2% 67.9% .1
None 443 32.1% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
A lot 46.2%
102
39.4%
188
37.4%
152
41.8%
99
40.3%
541
A little 29.4%
65
28.9%
138
27.1%
110
21.1%
50
27.1%
363
None 24.4%
54
31.7%
151
35.5%
144
37.1%
88
32.6%
437
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
A lot 56.3%
58
54.1%
151
44.4%
161
48.3%
28
28.7%
98
27.8%
65
40.7%
561
A little 23.3%
24
20.8%
58
28.7%
104
20.7%
12
29.8%
102
32.1%
75
27.2%
375
None 20.4%
21
25.1%
70
27.0%
98
31.0%
18
41.5%
142
40.2%
94
32.1%
443
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A lot 40.1%
342
41.6%
219
40.7%
561
A little 25.8%
220
29.4%
155
27.2%
375
None 34.0%
290
29.0%
153
32.1%
443
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Don�t know Refused TOTAL
A lot 40.1%
87
41.4%
344
42.3%
11
41.2%
54
37.6%
56
100.0%
1
33.3%
8
40.7%
561
A little 30.9%
67
28.2%
234
30.8%
8
21.4%
28
20.8%
31
0.0%
0
29.2%
7
27.2%
375
None 29.0%
63
30.4%
253
26.9%
7
37.4%
49
41.6%
62
0.0%
0
37.5%
9
32.1%
443
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
A lot 45.5%
30
35.9%
390
63.8%
113
54.1%
20
57.1%
8
40.7%
561
A little 24.2%
16
28.8%
312
19.8%
35
21.6%
8
28.6%
4
27.2%
375
None 30.3%
20
35.3%
383
16.4%
29
24.3%
9
14.3%
2
32.1%
443
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
A lot 43.0%
311
35.5%
75
47.9%
34
30.4%
14
34.1%
15
28.6%
8
40.7%
457
A little 31.1%
225
20.4%
43
21.1%
15
32.6%
15
36.4%
16
25.0%
7
28.6%
321
None 25.9%
187
44.1%
93
31.0%
22
37.0%
17
29.5%
13
46.4%
13
30.7%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123