Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


A_SHRHRT

During the past year, has the group devoted a lot of attention, a little attention, or no attention to each of the following: sharing hurts and pain?
  1) A lot
  2) A little
  3) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 737 53.4% 53.4% -.84
A little 459 33.3% 86.7% .57
None 183 13.3% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
A lot 57.9%
128
51.8%
247
55.9%
227
48.9%
116
53.5%
718
A little 27.6%
61
37.7%
180
32.8%
133
31.2%
74
33.4%
448
None 14.5%
32
10.5%
50
11.3%
46
19.8%
47
13.0%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
A lot 60.2%
62
59.1%
165
57.3%
208
48.3%
28
49.4%
169
44.9%
105
53.4%
737
A little 27.2%
28
31.5%
88
31.1%
113
31.0%
18
36.5%
125
37.2%
87
33.3%
459
None 12.6%
13
9.3%
26
11.6%
42
20.7%
12
14.0%
48
17.9%
42
13.3%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A lot 56.0%
477
49.3%
260
53.4%
737
A little 31.9%
272
35.5%
187
33.3%
459
None 12.1%
103
15.2%
80
13.3%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Don�t know Refused TOTAL
A lot 54.4%
118
51.0%
424
61.5%
16
59.5%
78
57.7%
86
100.0%
1
58.3%
14
53.4%
737
A little 29.0%
63
36.5%
303
30.8%
8
32.1%
42
24.8%
37
0.0%
0
25.0%
6
33.3%
459
None 16.6%
36
12.5%
104
7.7%
2
8.4%
11
17.4%
26
0.0%
0
16.7%
4
13.3%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
A lot 56.1%
37
51.0%
553
63.8%
113
67.6%
25
64.3%
9
53.4%
737
A little 28.8%
19
35.6%
386
23.7%
42
18.9%
7
35.7%
5
33.3%
459
None 15.2%
10
13.5%
146
12.4%
22
13.5%
5
0.0%
0
13.3%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
A lot 57.4%
415
46.9%
99
57.7%
41
52.2%
24
36.4%
16
50.0%
14
54.2%
609
A little 32.2%
233
37.0%
78
31.0%
22
26.1%
12
47.7%
21
39.3%
11
33.6%
377
None 10.4%
75
16.1%
34
11.3%
8
21.7%
10
15.9%
7
10.7%
3
12.2%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123