Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


A_THNKGD

During the past year, has the group devoted a lot of attention, a little attention, or no attention to each of the following: offering thanksgiving to God?
  1) A lot
  2) A little
  3) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 1011 73.3% 73.3% -.56
A little 175 12.7% 86% .82
None 193 14% 100% 2.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
A lot 73.3%
162
73.2%
349
72.2%
293
75.9%
180
73.4%
984
A little 11.3%
25
13.4%
64
14.5%
59
9.3%
22
12.7%
170
None 15.4%
34
13.4%
64
13.3%
54
14.8%
35
13.9%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
A lot 79.6%
82
79.6%
222
75.2%
273
82.8%
48
68.7%
235
64.5%
151
73.3%
1011
A little 8.7%
9
11.1%
31
11.3%
41
10.3%
6
14.3%
49
16.7%
39
12.7%
175
None 11.7%
12
9.3%
26
13.5%
49
6.9%
4
17.0%
58
18.8%
44
14.0%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A lot 75.2%
641
70.2%
370
73.3%
1011
A little 10.2%
87
16.7%
88
12.7%
175
None 14.6%
124
13.1%
69
14.0%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Don�t know Refused TOTAL
A lot 66.8%
145
75.8%
630
76.9%
20
71.0%
93
73.2%
109
100.0%
1
54.2%
13
73.3%
1011
A little 15.7%
34
12.5%
104
15.4%
4
9.9%
13
10.7%
16
0.0%
0
16.7%
4
12.7%
175
None 17.5%
38
11.7%
97
7.7%
2
19.1%
25
16.1%
24
0.0%
0
29.2%
7
14.0%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
A lot 66.7%
44
71.6%
777
85.3%
151
70.3%
26
92.9%
13
73.3%
1011
A little 16.7%
11
13.4%
145
6.8%
12
16.2%
6
7.1%
1
12.7%
175
None 16.7%
11
15.0%
163
7.9%
14
13.5%
5
0.0%
0
14.0%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
A lot 77.3%
559
63.0%
133
78.9%
56
73.9%
34
81.8%
36
67.9%
19
74.5%
837
A little 12.7%
92
16.6%
35
7.0%
5
6.5%
3
6.8%
3
7.1%
2
12.5%
140
None 10.0%
72
20.4%
43
14.1%
10
19.6%
9
11.4%
5
25.0%
7
13.0%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123