Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


YOUTHGRP

Would any of these descriptions apply to your group: Youth group
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1049 76.1% 76.1% -.56
Yes 330 23.9% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 64.3%
142
74.4%
355
80.0%
325
84.4%
200
76.2%
1022
Yes 35.7%
79
25.6%
122
20.0%
81
15.6%
37
23.8%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 71.8%
74
74.2%
207
73.6%
267
70.7%
41
79.2%
271
80.8%
189
76.1%
1049
Yes 28.2%
29
25.8%
72
26.4%
96
29.3%
17
20.8%
71
19.2%
45
23.9%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 75.8%
646
76.5%
403
76.1%
1049
Yes 24.2%
206
23.5%
124
23.9%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Don�t know Refused TOTAL
No 65.9%
143
78.1%
649
65.4%
17
80.9%
106
77.9%
116
100.0%
1
70.8%
17
76.1%
1049
Yes 34.1%
74
21.9%
182
34.6%
9
19.1%
25
22.1%
33
0.0%
0
29.2%
7
23.9%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 66.7%
44
79.5%
863
63.8%
113
56.8%
21
57.1%
8
76.1%
1049
Yes 33.3%
22
20.5%
222
36.2%
64
43.2%
16
42.9%
6
23.9%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 75.9%
549
75.4%
159
67.6%
48
80.4%
37
63.6%
28
85.7%
24
75.2%
845
Yes 24.1%
174
24.6%
52
32.4%
23
19.6%
9
36.4%
16
14.3%
4
24.8%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123