Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


G_IMPORT

How important is this group to you personally?
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Fairly important
  4) Not very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 587 42.6% 42.6% -.99
Very important 561 40.7% 83.2% .32
Fairly important 210 15.2% 98.5% 1.63
Not very important 21 1.5% 100% 2.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Extremely important 42.1%
93
43.0%
205
44.6%
181
40.5%
96
42.9%
575
Very important 38.9%
86
41.1%
196
40.6%
165
40.5%
96
40.5%
543
Fairly important 16.7%
37
14.3%
68
14.0%
57
17.7%
42
15.2%
204
Not very important 2.3%
5
1.7%
8
0.7%
3
1.3%
3
1.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Extremely important 36.9%
38
48.0%
134
51.0%
185
39.7%
23
36.3%
124
35.5%
83
42.6%
587
Very important 48.5%
50
35.5%
99
37.5%
136
46.6%
27
44.4%
152
41.5%
97
40.7%
561
Fairly important 12.6%
13
15.4%
43
11.0%
40
12.1%
7
17.8%
61
19.7%
46
15.2%
210
Not very important 1.9%
2
1.1%
3
0.6%
2
1.7%
1
1.5%
5
3.4%
8
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Extremely important 45.2%
385
38.3%
202
42.6%
587
Very important 39.4%
336
42.7%
225
40.7%
561
Fairly important 14.3%
122
16.7%
88
15.2%
210
Not very important 1.1%
9
2.3%
12
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Donít know Refused TOTAL
Extremely important 36.4%
79
44.6%
371
42.3%
11
41.2%
54
44.3%
66
100.0%
1
20.8%
5
42.6%
587
Very important 41.5%
90
40.3%
335
46.2%
12
42.7%
56
36.9%
55
0.0%
0
54.2%
13
40.7%
561
Fairly important 20.3%
44
13.8%
115
7.7%
2
13.7%
18
17.4%
26
0.0%
0
20.8%
5
15.2%
210
Not very important 1.8%
4
1.2%
10
3.8%
1
2.3%
3
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
Extremely important 37.9%
25
42.0%
456
49.7%
88
43.2%
16
14.3%
2
42.6%
587
Very important 48.5%
32
40.0%
434
37.9%
67
48.6%
18
71.4%
10
40.7%
561
Fairly important 10.6%
7
16.4%
178
12.4%
22
2.7%
1
14.3%
2
15.2%
210
Not very important 3.0%
2
1.6%
17
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
Extremely important 43.0%
311
42.7%
90
42.3%
30
23.9%
11
52.3%
23
39.3%
11
42.4%
476
Very important 42.7%
309
36.0%
76
36.6%
26
52.2%
24
43.2%
19
42.9%
12
41.5%
466
Fairly important 13.4%
97
18.5%
39
21.1%
15
23.9%
11
4.5%
2
7.1%
2
14.8%
166
Not very important 0.8%
6
2.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
1.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123