Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


GSATISFD

On the whole, how satisfied are you with the group?
  1) Extremely satisfied
  2) Very satisfied
  3) Somewhat satisfied
  4) Somewhat dissatisfied
  5) Very dissatisfied
  8) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely satisfied 532 38.6% 38.6% -.99
Very satisfied 664 48.2% 86.7% .28
Somewhat satisfied 162 11.7% 98.5% 1.56
Somewhat dissatisfied 14 1% 99.5% 2.83
Very dissatisfied 3 .2% 99.7% 4.1
Refused 4 .3% 100% 7.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Extremely satisfied 40.3%
89
39.0%
186
39.4%
160
35.9%
85
38.8%
520
Very satisfied 46.6%
103
48.0%
229
47.0%
191
51.5%
122
48.1%
645
Somewhat satisfied 11.3%
25
11.9%
57
12.1%
49
11.0%
26
11.7%
157
Somewhat dissatisfied 1.4%
3
1.0%
5
1.0%
4
0.8%
2
1.0%
14
Very dissatisfied 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Extremely satisfied 35.9%
37
43.7%
122
42.4%
154
41.4%
24
35.1%
120
32.1%
75
38.6%
532
Very satisfied 46.6%
48
43.7%
122
47.7%
173
46.6%
27
51.2%
175
50.9%
119
48.2%
664
Somewhat satisfied 14.6%
15
11.8%
33
8.5%
31
12.1%
7
11.7%
40
15.4%
36
11.7%
162
Somewhat dissatisfied 1.0%
1
0.7%
2
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.9%
2
1.0%
14
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
Refused 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Extremely satisfied 39.3%
335
37.4%
197
38.6%
532
Very satisfied 48.8%
416
47.1%
248
48.2%
664
Somewhat satisfied 10.7%
91
13.5%
71
11.7%
162
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.7%
6
1.5%
8
1.0%
14
Very dissatisfied 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
Refused 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Don�t know Refused TOTAL
Extremely satisfied 37.3%
81
39.4%
327
30.8%
8
38.2%
50
38.9%
58
100.0%
1
29.2%
7
38.6%
532
Very satisfied 44.2%
96
49.2%
409
50.0%
13
45.8%
60
48.3%
72
0.0%
0
58.3%
14
48.2%
664
Somewhat satisfied 16.1%
35
10.3%
86
15.4%
4
13.0%
17
12.1%
18
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
11.7%
162
Somewhat dissatisfied 1.4%
3
0.7%
6
3.8%
1
2.3%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
Very dissatisfied 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
Extremely satisfied 31.8%
21
38.6%
419
41.2%
73
40.5%
15
28.6%
4
38.6%
532
Very satisfied 48.5%
32
48.0%
521
48.0%
85
48.6%
18
57.1%
8
48.2%
664
Somewhat satisfied 16.7%
11
11.9%
129
9.6%
17
8.1%
3
14.3%
2
11.7%
162
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
1.0%
11
1.1%
2
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 3.0%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
Extremely satisfied 37.5%
271
34.6%
73
40.8%
29
37.0%
17
59.1%
26
50.0%
14
38.3%
430
Very satisfied 50.9%
368
49.8%
105
45.1%
32
43.5%
20
36.4%
16
35.7%
10
49.1%
551
Somewhat satisfied 10.8%
78
13.3%
28
14.1%
10
15.2%
7
4.5%
2
10.7%
3
11.4%
128
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.6%
4
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
Very dissatisfied 0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.3%
3
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123