Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


H_CRISIS

Has the group ever helped you, personally, in any of the following ways: helped you through an emotional crisis?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 501 36.3% 36.3% -1.32
Yes 878 63.7% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 38.9%
86
34.6%
165
35.5%
144
38.8%
92
36.3%
487
Yes 61.1%
135
65.4%
312
64.5%
262
61.2%
145
63.7%
854
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 36.9%
38
28.3%
79
32.8%
119
36.2%
21
40.6%
139
44.9%
105
36.3%
501
Yes 63.1%
65
71.7%
200
67.2%
244
63.8%
37
59.4%
203
55.1%
129
63.7%
878
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 33.6%
286
40.8%
215
36.3%
501
Yes 66.4%
566
59.2%
312
63.7%
878
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Donít know Refused TOTAL
No 41.9%
91
37.7%
313
30.8%
8
25.2%
33
32.2%
48
0.0%
0
33.3%
8
36.3%
501
Yes 58.1%
126
62.3%
518
69.2%
18
74.8%
98
67.8%
101
100.0%
1
66.7%
16
63.7%
878
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 39.4%
26
38.1%
413
28.2%
50
24.3%
9
21.4%
3
36.3%
501
Yes 60.6%
40
61.9%
672
71.8%
127
75.7%
28
78.6%
11
63.7%
878
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 35.7%
258
39.8%
84
31.0%
22
50.0%
23
38.6%
17
46.4%
13
37.1%
417
Yes 64.3%
465
60.2%
127
69.0%
49
50.0%
23
61.4%
27
53.6%
15
62.9%
706
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123