Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


H_ENCOUR

Has the group ever helped you, personally, in any of the following ways: gave you encouragement when you were feeling down?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 156 11.3% 11.3% -2.8
Yes 1223 88.7% 100% .36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 9.5%
21
11.5%
55
8.1%
33
16.9%
40
11.1%
149
Yes 90.5%
200
88.5%
422
91.9%
373
83.1%
197
88.9%
1192
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 9.7%
10
6.8%
19
7.7%
28
10.3%
6
14.0%
48
19.2%
45
11.3%
156
Yes 90.3%
93
93.2%
260
92.3%
335
89.7%
52
86.0%
294
80.8%
189
88.7%
1223
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 10.1%
86
13.3%
70
11.3%
156
Yes 89.9%
766
86.7%
457
88.7%
1223
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Donít know Refused TOTAL
No 10.1%
22
12.2%
101
3.8%
1
6.9%
9
13.4%
20
0.0%
0
12.5%
3
11.3%
156
Yes 89.9%
195
87.8%
730
96.2%
25
93.1%
122
86.6%
129
100.0%
1
87.5%
21
88.7%
1223
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 13.6%
9
11.7%
127
7.9%
14
10.8%
4
14.3%
2
11.3%
156
Yes 86.4%
57
88.3%
958
92.1%
163
89.2%
33
85.7%
12
88.7%
1223
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 9.4%
68
17.1%
36
5.6%
4
17.4%
8
4.5%
2
21.4%
6
11.0%
124
Yes 90.6%
655
82.9%
175
94.4%
67
82.6%
38
95.5%
42
78.6%
22
89.0%
999
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123