Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


H_ALONE

Has the group ever helped you, personally, in any of the following ways: made you feel like you werenít alone?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 134 9.7% 9.7% -3.05
Yes 1245 90.3% 100% .33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 10.9%
24
8.0%
38
7.6%
31
15.2%
36
9.6%
129
Yes 89.1%
197
92.0%
439
92.4%
375
84.8%
201
90.4%
1212
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 5.8%
6
8.6%
24
8.3%
30
6.9%
4
9.4%
32
16.2%
38
9.7%
134
Yes 94.2%
97
91.4%
255
91.7%
333
93.1%
54
90.6%
310
83.8%
196
90.3%
1245
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 7.9%
67
12.7%
67
9.7%
134
Yes 92.1%
785
87.3%
460
90.3%
1245
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Donít know Refused TOTAL
No 11.1%
24
10.1%
84
7.7%
2
5.3%
7
10.1%
15
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
9.7%
134
Yes 88.9%
193
89.9%
747
92.3%
24
94.7%
124
89.9%
134
100.0%
1
91.7%
22
90.3%
1245
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 9.1%
6
10.0%
109
7.3%
13
10.8%
4
14.3%
2
9.7%
134
Yes 90.9%
60
90.0%
976
92.7%
164
89.2%
33
85.7%
12
90.3%
1245
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 8.4%
61
11.8%
25
8.5%
6
15.2%
7
4.5%
2
14.3%
4
9.3%
105
Yes 91.6%
662
88.2%
186
91.5%
65
84.8%
39
95.5%
42
85.7%
24
90.7%
1018
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123