Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


H_DECISN

Has the group ever helped you, personally, in any of the following ways: helped you make a difficult decision?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 658 47.7% 47.7% -1.05
Yes 721 52.3% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 35.3%
78
42.8%
204
51.0%
207
64.1%
152
47.8%
641
Yes 64.7%
143
57.2%
273
49.0%
199
35.9%
85
52.2%
700
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 44.7%
46
48.4%
135
40.5%
147
48.3%
28
49.1%
168
57.3%
134
47.7%
658
Yes 55.3%
57
51.6%
144
59.5%
216
51.7%
30
50.9%
174
42.7%
100
52.3%
721
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 49.8%
424
44.4%
234
47.7%
658
Yes 50.2%
428
55.6%
293
52.3%
721
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Donít know Refused TOTAL
No 39.2%
85
49.7%
413
34.6%
9
44.3%
58
55.7%
83
0.0%
0
41.7%
10
47.7%
658
Yes 60.8%
132
50.3%
418
65.4%
17
55.7%
73
44.3%
66
100.0%
1
58.3%
14
52.3%
721
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 51.5%
34
49.4%
536
37.9%
67
45.9%
17
28.6%
4
47.7%
658
Yes 48.5%
32
50.6%
549
62.1%
110
54.1%
20
71.4%
10
52.3%
721
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 48.7%
352
49.8%
105
42.3%
30
58.7%
27
40.9%
18
53.6%
15
48.7%
547
Yes 51.3%
371
50.2%
106
57.7%
41
41.3%
19
59.1%
26
46.4%
13
51.3%
576
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123