Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


H_FORGIV

Has the group ever helped you, personally, in any of the following ways: helped you to forgive someone?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 537 38.9% 38.9% -1.25
Yes 842 61.1% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 32.1%
71
34.6%
165
40.9%
166
51.9%
123
39.1%
525
Yes 67.9%
150
65.4%
312
59.1%
240
48.1%
114
60.9%
816
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 36.9%
38
37.3%
104
35.8%
130
46.6%
27
38.9%
133
44.9%
105
38.9%
537
Yes 63.1%
65
62.7%
175
64.2%
233
53.4%
31
61.1%
209
55.1%
129
61.1%
842
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 40.4%
344
36.6%
193
38.9%
537
Yes 59.6%
508
63.4%
334
61.1%
842
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Donít know Refused TOTAL
No 36.4%
79
39.1%
325
15.4%
4
32.1%
42
52.3%
78
0.0%
0
37.5%
9
38.9%
537
Yes 63.6%
138
60.9%
506
84.6%
22
67.9%
89
47.7%
71
100.0%
1
62.5%
15
61.1%
842
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 40.9%
27
41.1%
446
27.7%
49
29.7%
11
28.6%
4
38.9%
537
Yes 59.1%
39
58.9%
639
72.3%
128
70.3%
26
71.4%
10
61.1%
842
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 39.6%
286
40.3%
85
36.6%
26
39.1%
18
34.1%
15
28.6%
8
39.0%
438
Yes 60.4%
437
59.7%
126
63.4%
45
60.9%
28
65.9%
29
71.4%
20
61.0%
685
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123