Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


H_SICK

Has the group ever helped you, personally, in any of the following ways: helped you out when someone was sick?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 526 38.1% 38.1% -1.27
Yes 853 61.9% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 43.4%
96
39.6%
189
37.4%
152
33.3%
79
38.5%
516
Yes 56.6%
125
60.4%
288
62.6%
254
66.7%
158
61.5%
825
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 28.2%
29
32.3%
90
34.4%
125
32.8%
19
45.0%
154
46.6%
109
38.1%
526
Yes 71.8%
74
67.7%
189
65.6%
238
67.2%
39
55.0%
188
53.4%
125
61.9%
853
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 39.6%
337
35.9%
189
38.1%
526
Yes 60.4%
515
64.1%
338
61.9%
853
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Donít know Refused TOTAL
No 48.8%
106
36.6%
304
26.9%
7
41.2%
54
31.5%
47
0.0%
0
33.3%
8
38.1%
526
Yes 51.2%
111
63.4%
527
73.1%
19
58.8%
77
68.5%
102
100.0%
1
66.7%
16
61.9%
853
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 30.3%
20
39.1%
424
36.7%
65
37.8%
14
21.4%
3
38.1%
526
Yes 69.7%
46
60.9%
661
63.3%
112
62.2%
23
78.6%
11
61.9%
853
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 33.9%
245
50.2%
106
36.6%
26
47.8%
22
27.3%
12
42.9%
12
37.7%
423
Yes 66.1%
478
49.8%
105
63.4%
45
52.2%
24
72.7%
32
57.1%
16
62.3%
700
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123