Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


H_PHYSCL

Has the group ever helped you, personally, in any of the following ways: provided you with physical care or support?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 772 56% 56% -.89
Yes 607 44% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 50.7%
112
58.3%
278
53.2%
216
61.2%
145
56.0%
751
Yes 49.3%
109
41.7%
199
46.8%
190
38.8%
92
44.0%
590
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 50.5%
52
47.0%
131
52.6%
191
51.7%
30
62.3%
213
66.2%
155
56.0%
772
Yes 49.5%
51
53.0%
148
47.4%
172
48.3%
28
37.7%
129
33.8%
79
44.0%
607
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 53.5%
456
60.0%
316
56.0%
772
Yes 46.5%
396
40.0%
211
44.0%
607
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Don�t know Refused TOTAL
No 59.0%
128
57.0%
474
50.0%
13
51.1%
67
50.3%
75
0.0%
0
62.5%
15
56.0%
772
Yes 41.0%
89
43.0%
357
50.0%
13
48.9%
64
49.7%
74
100.0%
1
37.5%
9
44.0%
607
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 59.1%
39
58.1%
630
44.6%
79
51.4%
19
35.7%
5
56.0%
772
Yes 40.9%
27
41.9%
455
55.4%
98
48.6%
18
64.3%
9
44.0%
607
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 55.9%
404
61.6%
130
56.3%
40
58.7%
27
38.6%
17
64.3%
18
56.6%
636
Yes 44.1%
319
38.4%
81
43.7%
31
41.3%
19
61.4%
27
35.7%
10
43.4%
487
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123