Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


H_GUILT

Has the group ever helped you, personally, in any of the following ways: helped you overcome guilt?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 712 51.6% 51.6% -.97
Yes 667 48.4% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 41.2%
91
48.2%
230
51.7%
210
69.2%
164
51.8%
695
Yes 58.8%
130
51.8%
247
48.3%
196
30.8%
73
48.2%
646
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 49.5%
51
47.3%
132
47.9%
174
48.3%
28
55.6%
190
58.5%
137
51.6%
712
Yes 50.5%
52
52.7%
147
52.1%
189
51.7%
30
44.4%
152
41.5%
97
48.4%
667
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 52.2%
445
50.7%
267
51.6%
712
Yes 47.8%
407
49.3%
260
48.4%
667
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Don�t know Refused TOTAL
No 45.6%
99
53.1%
441
34.6%
9
40.5%
53
66.4%
99
0.0%
0
45.8%
11
51.6%
712
Yes 54.4%
118
46.9%
390
65.4%
17
59.5%
78
33.6%
50
100.0%
1
54.2%
13
48.4%
667
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 43.9%
29
54.0%
586
42.9%
76
35.1%
13
57.1%
8
51.6%
712
Yes 56.1%
37
46.0%
499
57.1%
101
64.9%
24
42.9%
6
48.4%
667
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 51.9%
375
51.2%
108
46.5%
33
60.9%
28
45.5%
20
53.6%
15
51.6%
579
Yes 48.1%
348
48.8%
103
53.5%
38
39.1%
18
54.5%
24
46.4%
13
48.4%
544
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123