Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SINGLES

Would any of these descriptions apply to your group: Singles' group
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1241 90% 90% -.33
Yes 138 10% 100% 3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 83.3%
184
92.9%
443
90.6%
368
89.0%
211
89.9%
1206
Yes 16.7%
37
7.1%
34
9.4%
38
11.0%
26
10.1%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 88.3%
91
88.9%
248
89.5%
325
91.4%
53
90.9%
311
91.0%
213
90.0%
1241
Yes 11.7%
12
11.1%
31
10.5%
38
8.6%
5
9.1%
31
9.0%
21
10.0%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 91.0%
775
88.4%
466
90.0%
1241
Yes 9.0%
77
11.6%
61
10.0%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Donít know Refused TOTAL
No 81.1%
176
95.5%
794
84.6%
22
74.8%
98
85.2%
127
100.0%
1
95.8%
23
90.0%
1241
Yes 18.9%
41
4.5%
37
15.4%
4
25.2%
33
14.8%
22
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
10.0%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 87.9%
58
90.6%
983
88.1%
156
86.5%
32
85.7%
12
90.0%
1241
Yes 12.1%
8
9.4%
102
11.9%
21
13.5%
5
14.3%
2
10.0%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 91.7%
663
88.6%
187
90.1%
64
91.3%
42
68.2%
30
92.9%
26
90.1%
1012
Yes 8.3%
60
11.4%
24
9.9%
7
8.7%
4
31.8%
14
7.1%
2
9.9%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123