Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


H_ADDICT

Has the group ever helped you, personally, in any of the following ways: helped you overcome an addiction?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1213 88% 88% -.37
Yes 166 12% 100% 2.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 85.5%
189
86.2%
411
88.9%
361
93.2%
221
88.1%
1182
Yes 14.5%
32
13.8%
66
11.1%
45
6.8%
16
11.9%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 75.7%
78
84.9%
237
87.1%
316
89.7%
52
91.2%
312
93.2%
218
88.0%
1213
Yes 24.3%
25
15.1%
42
12.9%
47
10.3%
6
8.8%
30
6.8%
16
12.0%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 89.6%
763
85.4%
450
88.0%
1213
Yes 10.4%
89
14.6%
77
12.0%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Donít know Refused TOTAL
No 88.0%
191
89.2%
741
80.8%
21
81.7%
107
89.9%
134
0.0%
0
79.2%
19
88.0%
1213
Yes 12.0%
26
10.8%
90
19.2%
5
18.3%
24
10.1%
15
100.0%
1
20.8%
5
12.0%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 83.3%
55
89.5%
971
83.6%
148
70.3%
26
92.9%
13
88.0%
1213
Yes 16.7%
11
10.5%
114
16.4%
29
29.7%
11
7.1%
1
12.0%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 91.4%
661
82.9%
175
83.1%
59
87.0%
40
90.9%
40
89.3%
25
89.0%
1000
Yes 8.6%
62
17.1%
36
16.9%
12
13.0%
6
9.1%
4
10.7%
3
11.0%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123