Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


R_FAITH

From being involved in this group, has your faith?
  1) Deepened a lot
  2) Deepened a little
  3) Become less important
  4) Changed in some other way
  5) Not changed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Deepened a lot 848 61.5% 61.5% -.66
Deepened a little 210 15.2% 76.7% -.02
Become less important 8 .6% 77.3% .63
Changed in some other way 64 4.6% 81.9% 1.27
Not changed 249 18.1% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Deepened a lot 61.1%
135
60.0%
286
65.0%
264
61.6%
146
62.0%
831
Deepened a little 17.2%
38
18.0%
86
13.8%
56
9.7%
23
15.1%
203
Become less important 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
1.3%
3
0.5%
7
Changed in some other way 7.7%
17
5.5%
26
2.7%
11
3.8%
9
4.7%
63
Not changed 14.0%
31
16.1%
77
18.0%
73
23.6%
56
17.7%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Deepened a lot 66.0%
68
71.0%
198
66.1%
240
67.2%
39
54.4%
186
50.0%
117
61.5%
848
Deepened a little 7.8%
8
11.1%
31
12.7%
46
13.8%
8
20.5%
70
20.1%
47
15.2%
210
Become less important 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.7%
1
0.3%
1
1.3%
3
0.6%
8
Changed in some other way 4.9%
5
4.3%
12
5.0%
18
8.6%
5
3.8%
13
4.7%
11
4.6%
64
Not changed 19.4%
20
13.6%
38
16.0%
58
8.6%
5
21.1%
72
23.9%
56
18.1%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Deepened a lot 64.0%
545
57.5%
303
61.5%
848
Deepened a little 12.7%
108
19.4%
102
15.2%
210
Become less important 0.4%
3
0.9%
5
0.6%
8
Changed in some other way 5.3%
45
3.6%
19
4.6%
64
Not changed 17.7%
151
18.6%
98
18.1%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Don�t know Refused TOTAL
Deepened a lot 56.2%
122
63.3%
526
69.2%
18
63.4%
83
58.4%
87
0.0%
0
50.0%
12
61.5%
848
Deepened a little 16.6%
36
15.8%
131
11.5%
3
13.0%
17
13.4%
20
0.0%
0
12.5%
3
15.2%
210
Become less important 0.5%
1
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.6%
8
Changed in some other way 8.3%
18
3.4%
28
11.5%
3
5.3%
7
5.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
64
Not changed 18.4%
40
17.1%
142
7.7%
2
17.6%
23
22.1%
33
100.0%
1
33.3%
8
18.1%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
Deepened a lot 66.7%
44
59.7%
648
71.8%
127
59.5%
22
50.0%
7
61.5%
848
Deepened a little 9.1%
6
17.0%
184
7.3%
13
10.8%
4
21.4%
3
15.2%
210
Become less important 1.5%
1
0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
Changed in some other way 4.5%
3
3.4%
37
9.0%
16
10.8%
4
28.6%
4
4.6%
64
Not changed 18.2%
12
19.3%
209
11.9%
21
18.9%
7
0.0%
0
18.1%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
Deepened a lot 65.0%
470
56.4%
119
63.4%
45
45.7%
21
79.5%
35
46.4%
13
62.6%
703
Deepened a little 17.0%
123
12.3%
26
19.7%
14
17.4%
8
6.8%
3
17.9%
5
15.9%
179
Become less important 0.3%
2
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Changed in some other way 4.7%
34
4.3%
9
4.2%
3
8.7%
4
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.6%
52
Not changed 13.0%
94
25.6%
54
12.7%
9
28.3%
13
9.1%
4
35.7%
10
16.4%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123