Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


R_ANSWER

As a result of being in this group, which of these, if any, have you experienced: answers to prayers?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 321 23.3% 23.3% -1.81
Yes 1058 76.7% 100% .55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 23.1%
51
21.0%
100
24.1%
98
26.6%
63
23.3%
312
Yes 76.9%
170
79.0%
377
75.9%
308
73.4%
174
76.7%
1029
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 18.4%
19
15.4%
43
19.3%
70
10.3%
6
31.6%
108
32.1%
75
23.3%
321
Yes 81.6%
84
84.6%
236
80.7%
293
89.7%
52
68.4%
234
67.9%
159
76.7%
1058
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 23.2%
198
23.3%
123
23.3%
321
Yes 76.8%
654
76.7%
404
76.7%
1058
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Don�t know Refused TOTAL
No 28.6%
62
21.1%
175
11.5%
3
24.4%
32
28.2%
42
0.0%
0
29.2%
7
23.3%
321
Yes 71.4%
155
78.9%
656
88.5%
23
75.6%
99
71.8%
107
100.0%
1
70.8%
17
76.7%
1058
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 18.2%
12
25.6%
278
13.6%
24
16.2%
6
7.1%
1
23.3%
321
Yes 81.8%
54
74.4%
807
86.4%
153
83.8%
31
92.9%
13
76.7%
1058
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 18.5%
134
29.9%
63
22.5%
16
41.3%
19
15.9%
7
35.7%
10
22.2%
249
Yes 81.5%
589
70.1%
148
77.5%
55
58.7%
27
84.1%
37
64.3%
18
77.8%
874
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123