Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


R_HEAL_R

As a result of being in this group, which of these, if any, have you experienced: healings of relationships?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 394 28.6% 28.6% -1.58
Yes 985 71.4% 100% .63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 28.5%
63
25.6%
122
27.8%
113
36.7%
87
28.7%
385
Yes 71.5%
158
74.4%
355
72.2%
293
63.3%
150
71.3%
956
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 19.4%
20
26.2%
73
25.3%
92
24.1%
14
31.6%
108
37.2%
87
28.6%
394
Yes 80.6%
83
73.8%
206
74.7%
271
75.9%
44
68.4%
234
62.8%
147
71.4%
985
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 28.9%
246
28.1%
148
28.6%
394
Yes 71.1%
606
71.9%
379
71.4%
985
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Don�t know Refused TOTAL
No 28.6%
62
27.9%
232
19.2%
5
23.7%
31
38.9%
58
0.0%
0
25.0%
6
28.6%
394
Yes 71.4%
155
72.1%
599
80.8%
21
76.3%
100
61.1%
91
100.0%
1
75.0%
18
71.4%
985
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 22.7%
15
30.6%
332
22.6%
40
18.9%
7
0.0%
0
28.6%
394
Yes 77.3%
51
69.4%
753
77.4%
137
81.1%
30
100.0%
14
71.4%
985
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 26.4%
191
33.2%
70
26.8%
19
41.3%
19
31.8%
14
35.7%
10
28.8%
323
Yes 73.6%
532
66.8%
141
73.2%
52
58.7%
27
68.2%
30
64.3%
18
71.2%
800
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123