Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


R_CLSGOD

As a result of being in this group, which of these, if any, have you experienced: feeling closer to God?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 210 15.2% 15.2% -2.36
Yes 1169 84.8% 100% .42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 16.3%
36
14.7%
70
15.0%
61
15.6%
37
15.2%
204
Yes 83.7%
185
85.3%
407
85.0%
345
84.4%
200
84.8%
1137
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 14.6%
15
10.0%
28
13.5%
49
1.7%
1
19.9%
68
20.9%
49
15.2%
210
Yes 85.4%
88
90.0%
251
86.5%
314
98.3%
57
80.1%
274
79.1%
185
84.8%
1169
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 15.7%
134
14.4%
76
15.2%
210
Yes 84.3%
718
85.6%
451
84.8%
1169
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Donít know Refused TOTAL
No 21.2%
46
13.2%
110
7.7%
2
15.3%
20
17.4%
26
0.0%
0
25.0%
6
15.2%
210
Yes 78.8%
171
86.8%
721
92.3%
24
84.7%
111
82.6%
123
100.0%
1
75.0%
18
84.8%
1169
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 13.6%
9
16.7%
181
7.9%
14
13.5%
5
7.1%
1
15.2%
210
Yes 86.4%
57
83.3%
904
92.1%
163
86.5%
32
92.9%
13
84.8%
1169
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 10.4%
75
22.3%
47
12.7%
9
21.7%
10
6.8%
3
25.0%
7
13.4%
151
Yes 89.6%
648
77.7%
164
87.3%
62
78.3%
36
93.2%
41
75.0%
21
86.6%
972
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123