Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


R_UNDRST

As a result of being in this group, which of these, if any, have you experienced: more understanding of persons with different religious perspectives?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 362 26.3% 26.3% -1.68
Yes 1017 73.7% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 27.1%
60
28.5%
136
25.9%
105
21.9%
52
26.3%
353
Yes 72.9%
161
71.5%
341
74.1%
301
78.1%
185
73.7%
988
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 20.4%
21
24.0%
67
21.5%
78
12.1%
7
30.1%
103
36.8%
86
26.3%
362
Yes 79.6%
82
76.0%
212
78.5%
285
87.9%
51
69.9%
239
63.2%
148
73.7%
1017
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 26.6%
227
25.6%
135
26.3%
362
Yes 73.4%
625
74.4%
392
73.7%
1017
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Donít know Refused TOTAL
No 28.1%
61
26.2%
218
19.2%
5
22.9%
30
26.2%
39
100.0%
1
33.3%
8
26.3%
362
Yes 71.9%
156
73.8%
613
80.8%
21
77.1%
101
73.8%
110
0.0%
0
66.7%
16
73.7%
1017
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 15.2%
10
29.5%
320
13.0%
23
16.2%
6
21.4%
3
26.3%
362
Yes 84.8%
56
70.5%
765
87.0%
154
83.8%
31
78.6%
11
73.7%
1017
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 23.2%
168
33.2%
70
26.8%
19
28.3%
13
27.3%
12
32.1%
9
25.9%
291
Yes 76.8%
555
66.8%
141
73.2%
52
71.7%
33
72.7%
32
67.9%
19
74.1%
832
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123