Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


R_BETTER

As a result of being in this group, which of these, if any, have you experienced: feeling better about yourself?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 141 10.2% 10.2% -2.96
Yes 1238 89.8% 100% .34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 6.8%
15
9.0%
43
9.9%
40
16.9%
40
10.3%
138
Yes 93.2%
206
91.0%
434
90.1%
366
83.1%
197
89.7%
1203
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 4.9%
5
7.5%
21
8.5%
31
8.6%
5
12.6%
43
15.4%
36
10.2%
141
Yes 95.1%
98
92.5%
258
91.5%
332
91.4%
53
87.4%
299
84.6%
198
89.8%
1238
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 10.1%
86
10.4%
55
10.2%
141
Yes 89.9%
766
89.6%
472
89.8%
1238
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Donít know Refused TOTAL
No 6.5%
14
11.9%
99
3.8%
1
6.9%
9
10.1%
15
0.0%
0
12.5%
3
10.2%
141
Yes 93.5%
203
88.1%
732
96.2%
25
93.1%
122
89.9%
134
100.0%
1
87.5%
21
89.8%
1238
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 9.1%
6
11.3%
123
5.6%
10
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
10.2%
141
Yes 90.9%
60
88.7%
962
94.4%
167
94.6%
35
100.0%
14
89.8%
1238
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 9.1%
66
11.4%
24
11.3%
8
13.0%
6
9.1%
4
25.0%
7
10.2%
115
Yes 90.9%
657
88.6%
187
88.7%
63
87.0%
40
90.9%
40
75.0%
21
89.8%
1008
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123