Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


R_FORGV1

As a result of being in this group, which of these, if any, have you experienced: better able to forgive others?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 228 16.5% 16.5% -2.24
Yes 1151 83.5% 100% .44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 17.6%
39
17.0%
81
14.5%
59
17.3%
41
16.4%
220
Yes 82.4%
182
83.0%
396
85.5%
347
82.7%
196
83.6%
1121
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 15.5%
16
12.2%
34
11.3%
41
5.2%
3
22.5%
77
24.4%
57
16.5%
228
Yes 84.5%
87
87.8%
245
88.7%
322
94.8%
55
77.5%
265
75.6%
177
83.5%
1151
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 16.9%
144
15.9%
84
16.5%
228
Yes 83.1%
708
84.1%
443
83.5%
1151
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Donít know Refused TOTAL
No 17.1%
37
16.2%
135
7.7%
2
15.3%
20
18.8%
28
0.0%
0
25.0%
6
16.5%
228
Yes 82.9%
180
83.8%
696
92.3%
24
84.7%
111
81.2%
121
100.0%
1
75.0%
18
83.5%
1151
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 19.7%
13
17.8%
193
7.9%
14
18.9%
7
7.1%
1
16.5%
228
Yes 80.3%
53
82.2%
892
92.1%
163
81.1%
30
92.9%
13
83.5%
1151
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 13.0%
94
25.6%
54
18.3%
13
23.9%
11
11.4%
5
17.9%
5
16.2%
182
Yes 87.0%
629
74.4%
157
81.7%
58
76.1%
35
88.6%
39
82.1%
23
83.8%
941
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123